Terms & Conditions

Capital Growth PropertyTerms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

POLICY STATEMENT

We strive to protect the personal information of our stakeholders including but not limited to our clients, potential clients, partners, potential partners, employees, applicants for employment, contractors and potential contractors (“Stakeholders”). The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) governs the way we collect, use, disclose and store our Stakeholders’ personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we aim to adhere to the principles contained within the Act.

APPLICATION

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information of Stakeholders which may be collected, used and/or stored by Capital Growth Property are:

name and address;
email address;
computer IP address;
phone numbers;
personal real estate preferences;
information regarding previous dealings with us.

POLICY DETAIL

(a) Collection of Information

We may collect Personal Information from Stakeholders in various ways, including dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through the Capital Growth Property website (“Website”) or email server, or through customer feedback or survey forms. Sometimes we may collect Personal Information from a third party but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or from a publicly available source. If a Stakeholder visits our Website (e.g. fills in online forms, participates in a blog and/or joins our mailing list) or sends us an email we may collect Personal Information from Stakeholders from these sources.

(b) Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The information we collect about Stakeholders is used for reasons directly related to our business to allow us to perform the services you expect from us. For example, we may use Personal Information of Stakeholders to provide you with information and updates (such as marketing materials), to undertake statistical analysis, for accounting purposes or to evaluate the effectiveness of the services we provide.

We may disclose the Personal Information of Stakeholders to any of our Associated Entities as we see fit for the purposes of our business and as otherwise provided by law. If we disclose Personal Information to any of our Associated Entities they may use it for the same purposes that we may.

We may also disclose the Personal Information of Stakeholders to contracted parties whom we trust to perform services on our behalf (including contractors, IT companies, marketing or PR agencies and other third parties we may engage to assist in the operation of our business). These persons will only have access to such Personal Information required by them to perform their functions and may not use such Personal Information for any other purpose.

Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information regarding Stakeholders where it is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of Personal Information relating to the Stakeholder.

Other than in the circumstances described above, we will not disclose a Stakeholder’s Personal Information unless:

they have given their consent;
they would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to a third party. Third parties may include without limitation real estate agents, property owners and lessees;
it is required by law;
it is already within the public domain;
it will lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or health.

(c) Cookies and Statistical Analysis

The Website uses cookies. When a User visits the Website, certain information on a user’s use and behaviour on the Website may be recorded for statistical purposes, including information regarding a user’s:

server address;
domain name;
date and time of visit;
previous websites visited; and
browser type.

(d) Site and Information Security and Storage

Upon receipt of a Stakeholder’s Personal Information we take all reasonable steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We store the Personal Information in a secure environment to include password protected electronic files, maintaining virus protection software, securing paper files in locked cabinets and ensuring physical access is restricted to authorised personnel.

Although we have implemented substantial security measures in relation to Personal Information, as the Website is linked to the internet (and the internet is inherently insecure) we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the Personal Information and other data transmitted to the Website. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of Personal Information or other data due to the Website being linked to the internet. When we no longer need your Personal Information and there is no obligation under law to retain the Personal Information, we will take steps which are reasonable in the circumstances to delete or de-identify the Personal Information.

(e) Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (“Third Party Sites”). If you follow a link to any of these Third Party Sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of any Personal Information or other data by third parties.

(f) Transfers of Personal Information outside Australia

The Personal Information that we collect from Stakeholders may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. The Personal Information may also be processed by individuals working outside of Australia who work for any of the Associated Entities or are our agents or contractors. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to provide support services to us.

(g) Access to and quality of your Personal Information

If a Stakeholder wishes to correct or remove any of the details they have submitted to us, they may do so by contacting us via the details listed below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal Personal Information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure at all times that the Personal Information we keep about Stakeholders is accurate, complete and up to date. In order to achieve this, we may monitor Stakeholders’ Personal Information and will update our database when any Stakeholder informs us of any change to their details. A Stakeholder has the right to request corrections of any inaccurate information.

If a Stakeholder requests to see what Personal Information we hold about them, we will grant access unless we consider there is reasonable grounds to refuse, for example, where that disclosure would unreasonably interfere with the privacy of another individual.

(h) Contact Information

You may direct any questions or concerns that you have regarding this Privacy Policy to:

Jerry Parker

E: ben@cohenhandler.com.au

T: 1300 244 768

We will respond to you as soon as possible.

 

Contact Jerry now

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message